Forces Recruitment Services

Ex-Military Recruitment Specialists

Tel: 01353 645004


Search FRS Jobs

We have jobs available for ex Army, Navy, RAF and other skilled people right now! | See latest jobs

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy – 22nd May 2018

Forces Recruitment Services Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website (www.forcesrecruitment.co.uk) and shares their data with us. OurSite will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with ourobligations and your rights under the law.

Forces Recruitment Services Ltd is an ex-military and generalist recruiter, operating a consultancy that accurately matches candidates with companies seeking to recruit new personnel.

We take data protection very seriously and understand the importance of protecting your privacy and Personal Information. "Personal Information" is information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, date of birth, email address, IP address and CV.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of OurSite and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

Information About Forces Recruitment Services Ltd

Forces Recruitment Services Ltd, is a limited company registered in England under company number 4349553.

Registered address: Grovemere House, RAF Witchford, Lancaster Way Business Park, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB6 3NW.

Email address: dataprocessor@forcesrecruitment.co.uk

Telephone number: 01353 645004.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Our Site and to the data you share with us as a result of uploading and registering your details with us. This Privacy Policy also applies to personal data we receive from third parties, such as job boards, social media platforms and agencies, to whom you have previously given consent to share your data with us, in relation to specific job applications. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)            The right to be informed about our my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b)            The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c)            The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact usme using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d)            The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact usme using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e)            The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)             The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask usfor a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h)            Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?

We collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The majority of the Personal Information you provide to us is done so freely when you give us your CV or job cover letter in relation to a job application. 

Personal Information we collect about you may include the following:

General identification and contact information: your name; address; email; IP address; web browser type, telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth; physical attributes including photos

Other sensitive information may include:

  • Health and disability, criminal record 
  • Employment specifics may include: Salary, bonus, commission, benefits etc.
  • Publically available information in relation to professional history: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications

Please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to ouruse of your personal data, or because it is in ourlegitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Communicate with you as part of our business;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to provide support services in relation to job applications, including CV refinement and interview preparation etc.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you and sharing progress details with you in relation to job applications, offers of employment and post-employment follow ups.
  • Send you important information regarding changes to our policies, other terms and conditions, the FRS Website and other administrative information;
  • Carry out satisfaction surveys;
  • Provide marketing information to you (including information about other products and services offered by selected third-party partners) in accordance with preferences you have expressed. Please be aware you can always opt-out of receiving these;
  • Manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; IT systems; data and website hosting; business continuity; and records, and document management;
  • Resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction;
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; comply with legal process; and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence);
  • Establish and defend legal rights; protect our operations or those of any of our group companies or insurance business partners, our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our group companies, you or others; and pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

The Company shall not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the purpose or purposes for which that personal data was originally collected, held, and processed.

When personal data is no longer required, all reasonable steps will be taken to erase or otherwise securely dispose of it without delay.

For full details of the Company’s approach to data retention, including retention periods for specific personal data types held by the Company, please refer to our Data Retention Policy.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Please contact ususing the details below in Part 15 for further information about the particular data protection mechanisms used by uswhen transferring your personal data.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Limiting access to your personnel data to those employees within our business that require access in order to deliver our services to you.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain services. These may include payment processing, delivery, document management, assessment and profiling services. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some of your personal data.

  • LogicMelon – Talent Pool Management and Applicant Tracking
  • Erecruit – CRM and Document Management
  • Microsoft – Email Hosting
  • McQuaig / Talent Dynamics / Big 5 Assessments – Behavioural Profiling

We will not share any of your personal data with third parties for any purposes other than those required to deliver our recruitment services to you and subject to one important exception;

In some limited circumstances, wemay be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, whenyou submit personal data to Forces Recruitment Services Ltd, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Can I Withhold Information?

When using Our Site you may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data wehave about you, you can ask usfor details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything weneed to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. Weuse Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site. Wehave carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a popup requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Session Cookie

CMSSESSID

This website uses a session cookie to enable core functionality (such as prompting you to correct errors when submitting forms). It is anonymous, contains no personal information and is destroyed as soon as you close your browser.

Cookie Acceptance

EU_COOKIE_LAW_CONSENT

This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website.

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmt
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

See also the separate privacy overview at Google

ShareThis

__unam

Makes it easier for you to share our pages on social media networks like Facebook & Twitter. More information can be found at http://www.sharethis.com.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Data Processor):

Email address: dataprocessor@forcesrecruitment.co.uk

Telephone number: 01353 645004

Postal Address: Grovemere House, RAF Witchford, Lancaster Way Business Park, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB6 3NW.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if wechange our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on OurSite and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of OurSite following the alterations, or at the point we process a job application for you. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

FRS Offices



In This Section

What our clients say:


""We have used FRS on a number of occasions and always find them to be extremely professional." "

HR Manager | Large Utilities company

""I would not have any hesitation in recommending FRS for any recruitment needs you may have.""

HR Manager | Large aerospace company

""FRS is definitely our recruitment partner of choice.""

HR Manager | Coach company

""Candidates put forward by FRS are always exceptional.""

HR Manager | Large Aviation company

"'I found FRS to be professional, personable and helpful.""

HR Manager | Large construction company

"We are delighted with the recruitment that we have made to date through you"

HR Manager | Business support company

""FRS are clearly passionate about helping people in their careers and have been proactive about taking our message to the market.""

HR Manager | Education institution

""We would happily recommend FRS and look forward to working with them again.""

HR Manager | Logistics company

""I would certainly recommend and use FRS for any future requirement.""

HR Manager | Automotive company




FRS on Twitter


RT @RBLI_LWF: we are really looking forward to coming back to Wimbish this September with our free employment support course fro military s…

about 16 hours ago from Twitter for Android


Signup For Our Newsletter!

Get resettlement and career change advice from the experts direct to your inbox!